Wednesday, August 28, 2013
[…] Wednesday, August 28, 2013

Can I Walk Away From My Mortgage?

By Mitchell Sussman


The article is written for the purpose of educating the public on anti - deficiency legislation and whether it is possible to simply stop paying on your real estate loan if it is "underwater."

In many states, some form of consumer protection has been enacted by the state legislature. This prevents banks from suing homeowners for deficiencies. These laws typically apply to single family owner occupied residences.

In California, for example, the legislature enacted Code of Civil Procedure section 580b which prohibits a deficiency judgment in the strict sense, i.e., a personal judgment against the debtor. In relevant part the code section provides as follows:

"No deficiency judgment shall lie . . . . . for failure of the purchaser to complete his or her contract of sale, or under a deed of trust or mortgage given to the vendor to secure payment of the balance of the purchase price . . . . .or under a deed of trust or mortgage on a dwelling for not more than four families given to a lender to secure repayment of a loan which was in fact used to pay all or part of the purchase price of that dwelling occupied, entirely or in part, by the purchaser."